Jump to the content zone at the center

Taipei City Goverment

All

How to extend the Entrepreneur Visa?

Meet at least one of the criteria below and apply to the Ministry of the Interior, yet each extension may not exceed two years :

  1. The sales revenue of the business for the most recent year, or the average for the most recent years, is at least NT$3 million.
  2. The operating expense of the business for the most recent year, or the average for the most recent three years, is at least NT$1 million.
  3. Employ at least 3 full-time Taiwanese nationality employees.
  4. The business has made contributions to Taiwan's development that affirmed by competent authority.