Jump to the content zone at the center

Taipei City Goverment

All

What are the associated charges to be paid when applicant provides seat on a sidewalk in our city, and how to calculate?

(1) For those with the use time permitted in accordance to the provisions of Article 6 of the “Taipei City Regulations on Setting up Open-Air Dining Seating on Sidewalks,” the monthly usage fee is one-twelfths of the approved use area multiplied by 5 percent of the government published land value.
*For example, a merchant applicant has an approved use area of 30m2 and daily business hours from 7:00 am to 11:59 pm. It is assumed that the current government published land value of the section is NT$76,576 per square meter, the permitted merchant’s monthly usage fee and security deposit is calculated as follows:
*Monthly usage fee=30 m2 × NT$76576/ m2 × 5% × 1/12 =NT$9572
*Security deposit=NT$9572 × 2 =NT$19144
 
(2)For those with the use time permitted in accordance to the proviso of Article 6 of the “Taipei City Regulations on Setting up Open-Air Dining Seating on Sidewalks”: The monthly usage fee is the monthly usage fee calculated in accordance to the provisions of the preceding paragraph multiplied by the ratio of the permitted weekly use hours based on the proviso of the preceding article to the permitted weekly use hours based on the provisions of the preceding article.
*For example, a merchant applicant has an approved use area of 30m2 and a daily business hours from noon to 11:59 pm. It is assumed that the current government published land value of the section is NT$76,576 per square meter, the permitted merchant’s monthly usage fee and security deposit is calculated as follows:
*Monthly usage fee=30 m2 × NT$76576/ m2 x(12/17) × 5% × 1/12 =NT$6757
*Security deposit=NT$6757 × 2 =NT$13514
If the permitted period is less than one month, the usage fee is counted as for one month.
If the permitted use period is less than three months, the usage fee will be paid once prior to the start of use; for longer than three months, the fee shall be paid trimonthly prior to the start of each period.